Balance Mat

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated March, 2022

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Balance Mat website, https://balancemat.com

Balance Mat is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Balance Mat is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Many aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to future Balance Mat customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally to gauge visitor traffic, trends, and personalised content while you are at this site.

We may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice from time to time. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use them for these new purposes only; data collected from the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Balance Mat reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Balance Mat reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Balance Mat welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0499 325 245

Post:

Attn: Perimeter Security International Ltd
Canberra Technology Park

Unit D102, 49 Phillip Avenue

Watson ACT 2602

Australia

 

E-mail: ian.bergman@balancemat.com.au

Website Designed by Convaim pty ltd